London Academic Workshop Agenda

AGENDA

Conflict, Contestation & Peacebuilding in Eurasia, London, U.K., March 23-24, 2018

Note: This is an academic workshop involving draft working papers.

 

Friday, March 23 at The London School of Economics & Political Science

9:30-11:30 am  Morning Session with Policymakers

12:00-1:45 pm  Panel 1: Post-Soviet Conflicts—Mass Perspectives

Chair: Tomila Lankina, London School of Economics & Political Science

Mikhail Alexseev, San Diego State University, “Breaking from ‘The Conflict Trap’: Donbas War Exposure and Support for Nonviolent Conflict Resolution in Ukraine”

Gregory Asmolov, King’s College London, “Digital Mediation and the User-Conflict Relationship: The Effects of Participatory Warfare in the Russia-Ukraine Contest”

Nona Shahnazarian, Armenian National Academy of Sciences, “The Transformative Potential of Women Empowerment and Peacebuilding in Armenia and the de facto Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”

Henry Hale, George Washington University, “Rally ’Round the Oligarch! Crisis Voting and Ukraine’s 2014 Presidential Election”

Discussant: Gulnaz Sharafutdinova, King’s College London

2:15-4:00 pm  Panel 2: Post-Soviet Conflicts – Elite & Institutional Perspectives

Chair: Paul Goode, University of Bath

Sergiy Kudelia, Baylor University, “Institutional Design and the Settlement of the Donbas Conflict”

Nikolay Petrov, Higher School of Economics, “Donbas-2018: A Way Out of Humanitarian Catastrophe—Geographic and Economic Perspectives”

Oxana Shevel (presenting) Tufts University, and Maria Popova, McGill University, “Deal Makers or Peace Breakers? Regional Elites and the Onset of Violent Conflict in Post-Euromaidan Ukraine”

Discussant: Dmitry Gorenburg, CNA; Harvard University

4:30-6:00 pm  Panel 3: Ten Years of Protest: What Have We Learned?

Open Session—roundtable discussion of data and innovative methods in the study of protest, conflict, and contestation in Eurasia.

Chair: Elizabeth Teague, Independent Researcher

Katerina Tertytchnaya, Oxford University

Samuel Greene, King’s College London

Regina Smyth, Indiana University

Tomila Lankina, London School of Economics & Political Science

 

Saturday, March 24 at King’s College London

9:00–10:45 am  Panel 4: Nationalism, History & Identity in Conflict and Contestation

Chair: Dmitry Gorenburg, CNA; Harvard University

J. Paul Goode, University of Bath, “Becoming Banal: Regime Legitimation and Contention in Russia and Ukraine”

Ivan Kurilla, European University at St. Petersburg, “Who Owns the Past? Conflict over Memory and History in Russia”

Anastasia Shesterinina, University of Sheffield, “How Ideologies Form, Whose Ideas Matter: The Case of Abkhaz Mobilization in the Georgian-Abkhaz War”

John Heathershaw, University of Exeter, and Alisher Khamidov, Independent Scholar, “Illiberal Peace? Authoritarian Modes of Conflict Management”

Discussant: Samuel Greene, King’s College London

11:00-12:45 pm  Panel 5: Conflict, Contestation & Transnational Action

Chair: Henry Hale, George Washington University

Irina Busygina, Higher School of Economics, “Russia’s Politics in Eurasia: Between Union-Building and Bilateral Relations”

Yulia Nikitina, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO), “Russian and EU Regional Competition in Eurasia through the Community of Practices Approach”

Gulnaz Sharafutdinova, King’s College London, “Putin’s Leadership and Soviet Legacies: Using International Contestation to Forge Domestic Unity”

Discussant: George Gavrilis, Independent Consultant

2:00–3:45 pm  Panel 6: Political Economy & Contestation: Sub-National Perspectives

Chair: Juliet Johnson, McGill University

Natalia Zubarevich, Moscow State University, “Center-Periphery Conflicts in Russia: Risks and Prospects”

Tomila Lankina, London School of Economics & Political Science, and Alexander Libman, University of Munich, with Ulyana Kulyanina, Lecturer at the Zhukovsky and Gagarin Air Force Academy (Syzran Branch), “From Imperial Bourgeoisie to Intelligentsia: Pre-Revolutionary Estates, Modernization and Political Contestation in Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia” (Research for the paper supported by the LSE International Inequalities Institute)

Sean Roberts, George Washington University, “Separation, Assimilation, Exclusion and Resistance: A Brief History of the Relationship between China-Based States and the Uyghur People”

Discussant: Theodore Gerber, University of Wisconsin-Madison

4:00–5:45 pm  Panel  7: Contestation & Coercion, States & Oppositions

Chair: Samuel Greene, King’s College London

Theodore Gerber (presenting) and Hannah Chapman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Revisiting 2012: Views of Protests, Protestors, and Election Fraud at the Height of the Anti-Falsification Movement in Russia”

Olga Onuch, University of Manchester, “What Happens to the Cause When the Rebel Wins? A Case Study of Ukraine’s 2014 EuroMaidan Movement”

Jody LaPorte, Oxford University, “Corruption, Repression and the Development of Political Opposition in Kyrgyzstan”

Discussant: Regina Smyth, Indiana University

 

Links / Ссылки